The Active Hands Company Ltd respects your privacy. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users. We will not use your details for any activity that you have not directly agreed for us to use them for.

The Active Hands Company Ltd, Unit 4, Rumbush Farm, 322A Rumbush Lane, Earlswood, Solihull, England, B94 5LW, United Kingdom is the Data Controller for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can contact us by emailing sales@activehands.com.

What is Personal Data?

“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, known as a “data subject”, who can be identified directly or indirectly. It may include names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, IP addresses, location data and other similar information.

The information we collect from you and how we collect it

We will collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

1. Information you give us:

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.activehands.com or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register your interest, correspond with us and if you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address, postal address and phone number.

2. Information we collect about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our company.

The activehands.com site uses reCaptcha on our newsletter sign-up form. Here are Google’s privacy policy and terms for reCaptcha.

The Active Hands Company Ltd may contact you via email to invite you to review any services and/or products you received from us [in order to collect your feedback and improve our services [and products]] (the “Purpose”).

We use an external company, Trustpilot A/S (“Trustpilot”), to collect your feedback which means that we will share your name, email address and reference number with Trustpilot for the Purpose. If you want to read more about how Trustpilot process your data, you can find their Privacy Policyhere.

The Active Hands Company Ltd may also use such reviews in other promotional material and media for our advertising and promotional purposes.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Your personal data

All customer data is kept in secure locations either in a physical locked location or on a password protected system. Should any computers be stolen or lost all efforts will be made to keep data secure. We will keep your information on file for 10 years (expected maximum life-span of gripping aid products) so that we can inform you of any product recalls.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Should a data breach occur we will inform the ICO/DPA and follow their recommendations to inform any affected customers.

Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summary.

Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

  • Your principal rights under data protection law are:
    • the right to access;
    • the right to rectification;
    • the right to erasure;
    • the right to restrict processing;
    • the right to object to processing;
    • the right to data portability;
    • the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
    • the right to withdraw consent.

We keep a list of each location where your information is held and we will remove or modify these on your request. If you wish to review the information we have recorded you may request this information. If you have sent us any images or article material we will endeavour to remove this from our website and file storage too. Please note that there may be a small charge involved if this requires an extensive amount of work.

Active Hands has an opt-in policy for newsletters and for advertising to you on social media. Should you change your mind and wish to be removed from the newsletter this is possible at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of the emails. Your email address will then be removed from our mailing list. Should you wish us to remove your personal data from the social media contact list you can contact us directly on marketing@activehands.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Scroll to Top